//

Timms Real Estate Pty Ltd
ABN 38 299 431 292
Privacy Statement

The Privacy Act (amended 2014) requires entities bound by the National Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Timms Real Estate Pty Ltd ABN 38 299 431 292 (“Timms", “us" or “we"). This policy is written in a simple language.

The specific legal obligations of Timms when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act (amended 2014) and in particular in the National Privacy Principles found in that Act.

We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement. If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:

Timms Real Estate Pty Ltd
PO Box 340
Christies Beach SA 5165

P: (08) 8471 6100
E:

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities. These functions and activities include:

  • promoting and marketing to the Timms network;
  • promoting and marketing to Timms clients;
  • providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas;
  • advertising properties listed for sale or rent;
  • establishing training programs, seminars and conferences; and
  • activities in support of our functions and activities, corporate administration, property management and public relations activities.

Collection of your personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:

  • complete forms, applications or surveys;
  • contact us to ask for information;
  • participate in forums on our website; or
  • otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes, but is not limited to:

  • marketing real estate goods or services;
  • marketing to Timms network or clients; and
  • providing further information about our services.

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

We require some of this information to provide services to you, as indicated by mandatory fields on some forms. For non-mandatory fields, the choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services and to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

Collecting through our websites

We may also collect and store information about your visit to these websites, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website; and
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us.

This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhanced services, like the right to access our property guides, will be unavailable to you. If you do provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).

We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the unsubscribe procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Business without identifying you

In some circumstances it will be necessary for Timms Real Estate or its members to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about real estate, the market, or ask a question via our website.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on or by emailing us at (08) 8471 6100 or email - .

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.

Unsubscribe procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can unsubscribe from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at [email protected] or

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information, by e-mailing us at [email protected] or by telephoning us (contact details are provided at the beginning of this statement).

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about the management of your information, please email [email protected], will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles.

Should your complaint relate specifically to the management of your personal information by an independent agent of Timms Real Estate, we will refer your complaint directly to the Director for a response. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored on our company servers.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our website contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any update versions will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 September 2014.